Match Center

Live score, scorecard, commentary, squads and points table in one cricket match center.

Back to matches

West Indies tour of India, 2026

2nd ODI
RESULT
Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati30 September 2026, 02:00 PM IST
India406-2 (43.3)
Match resultIndia Won by 8 wickets
West Indies405-7 (50.0)
One-linerRoston Chase to Ruturaj Gaikwad: 1 run.
Open Match Center

Live

406/2 in 43.3 overs
India Won by 8 wicketsMatch Completed

Roston Chase to Ruturaj Gaikwad: 1 run.

Score406-2
Overs94
Wickets9
Partnership86 (68)
Recent balls
10111001WD5WD11111411

Batting

BatterRBSR
Shubman Gill *223133167.67
Ruturaj Gaikwad313783.78

Bowling

BowlerORW
Roston Chase8.3630

Scorecard

Recent
10111001WD5WD11111411
Innings 1

West Indies

405-7 (50.0)

Batting

BatterRB4s6sSRInfo
John Campbell1016895148.53c Naman Dhir b Gurnoor Brar
Keacy Carty9102090c Naman Dhir b Prasidh Krishna
Shai Hope (wk)1049483110.64c Auqib Nabi b Kuldeep Yadav
Amir Jangoo (wk)11477133148.05c Ruturaj Gaikwad b Ravindra Jadeja
Sherfane Rutherford01000c Yashasvi Jaiswal b Gurnoor Brar
Roston Chase292540116Not Out
Keemo Paul380037.5c Virat Kohli b Kuldeep Yadav
Alzarri Joseph8101080c Rohit Sharma b Ravindra Jadeja
Shamar Joseph14811175Not Out

Bowling

BowlerOMRWEco
Kuldeep Yadav10.006526.5
Gurnoor Brar10.009629.6
Auqib Nabi8.508409.51
Prasidh Krishna5.004519
Naman Dhir6.103806.16
Ravindra Jadeja10.007527.5
Extras: 23 extrasFOW: 7 wickets listed
Innings 2

India

406-2 (43.3)

Batting

BatterRB4s6sSRInfo
Rohit Sharma10175106134.67lbw b Jayden Seales
Shubman Gill223133268167.67Not Out
Virat Kohli291931152.63c Sherfane Rutherford b Shamar Joseph
Ruturaj Gaikwad31372083.78Not Out

Bowling

BowlerOMRWEco
Shamar Joseph6.005218.67
Vitel Lawes10.007307.3
Alzarri Joseph8.0089011.12
Keemo Paul3.0049016.33
Roston Chase8.306307.41
Jayden Seales8.007819.75
Extras: 22 extrasFOW: 2 wickets listed

Commentary

End of 44th Over:India 406/2 | 4, 1, 1 (6 runs) | Roston Chase 8.3-0-63-7.41
43.31
run

Roston Chase to Ruturaj Gaikwad: 1 run.

43.21
run

Roston Chase to Shubman Gill: 1 run.

43.14
four

Roston Chase to Shubman Gill: FOUR . 4 runs.

End of 43rd Over:India 400/2 | 1, WD, 5WD, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1 (12 runs) | Alzarri Joseph 8.0-0-89-11.13
42.61
run

Alzarri Joseph to Shubman Gill: 1 run.

42.51
run

Alzarri Joseph to Ruturaj Gaikwad: 1 run.

42.41
run

Alzarri Joseph to Shubman Gill: 1 run.

42.31
run

Alzarri Joseph to Ruturaj Gaikwad: 1 run.

42.21
run

Alzarri Joseph to Shubman Gill: 1 run.

42.15WD
wide

Alzarri Joseph to Shubman Gill: wide, 5 runs.

42.1WD
wide

Alzarri Joseph to Shubman Gill: wide, 1 run.

42.11
run

Alzarri Joseph to Ruturaj Gaikwad: 1 run.

End of 42nd Over:India 388/2 | 0, 1, 1, 1, 0, 0 (3 runs) | Roston Chase 8.0-0-57-7.13
41.60
dot

Roston Chase to Shubman Gill: No runs.

41.50
dot

Roston Chase to Shubman Gill: No runs.

41.41
run

Roston Chase to Ruturaj Gaikwad: 1 run.

41.31
run

Roston Chase to Shubman Gill: 1 run.

41.21
run

Roston Chase to Ruturaj Gaikwad: 1 run.

41.10
dot

Roston Chase to Ruturaj Gaikwad: No runs.

End of 41st Over:India 385/2 | 1, 4, 6, 0, 1, 1 (13 runs) | Alzarri Joseph 7.0-0-77-11
40.61
run

Alzarri Joseph to Ruturaj Gaikwad: 1 run.

40.51
run

Alzarri Joseph to Shubman Gill: 1 run.

40.40
dot

Alzarri Joseph to Shubman Gill: No runs.

40.36
six

Alzarri Joseph to Shubman Gill: SIX . 6 runs.

40.24
four

Alzarri Joseph to Shubman Gill: FOUR . 4 runs.

40.11
run

Alzarri Joseph to Ruturaj Gaikwad: 1 run.

End of 40th Over:India 372/2 | 1, 0, 1, 1, 0, 1 (4 runs) | Roston Chase 7.0-0-54-7.71
39.61
run

Roston Chase to Ruturaj Gaikwad: 1 run.

39.50
dot

Roston Chase to Ruturaj Gaikwad: No runs.

39.41
run

Roston Chase to Shubman Gill: 1 run.

39.31
run

Roston Chase to Ruturaj Gaikwad: 1 run.

39.20
dot

Roston Chase to Ruturaj Gaikwad: No runs.

39.11
run

Roston Chase to Shubman Gill: 1 run.

End of 39th Over:India 368/2 | 1, 1, 0, 1, 0, 1 (4 runs) | Vitel Lawes 10.0-0-73-7.3
38.61
run

Vitel Lawes to Shubman Gill: 1 run.

38.50
dot

Vitel Lawes to Shubman Gill: No runs.

38.41
run

Vitel Lawes to Ruturaj Gaikwad: 1 run.

38.30
dot

Vitel Lawes to Ruturaj Gaikwad: No runs.

38.21
run

Vitel Lawes to Shubman Gill: 1 run.

38.11
run

Vitel Lawes to Ruturaj Gaikwad: 1 run.

End of 38th Over:India 364/2 | 2, 4, 0, 1, 0, 1 (8 runs) | Roston Chase 6.0-0-50-8.33
37.61
run

Roston Chase to Ruturaj Gaikwad: 1 run.

37.50
dot

Roston Chase to Ruturaj Gaikwad: No runs.

37.41
run

Roston Chase to Shubman Gill: 1 run.

37.30
dot

Roston Chase to Shubman Gill: No runs.

37.24
four

Roston Chase to Shubman Gill: FOUR . 4 runs.

37.12
run

Roston Chase to Shubman Gill: 2 runs.

End of 37th Over:India 356/2 | 1, 4, 4, 1, 1LB, 1 (12 runs) | Vitel Lawes 9.0-0-69-7.67
36.61
run

Vitel Lawes to Shubman Gill: 1 run.

Squads

India

Playing XI
  • Rohit SharmaBatsman
  • Shubman GillBatsman
  • Virat KohliBatsman
  • Ruturaj GaikwadBatsman
  • Ravindra JadejaAll Rounder
  • Lokesh RahulKeeper
  • Naman DhirAll Rounder
  • Auqib NabiAll Rounder
  • Kuldeep YadavBowler
  • Gurnoor BrarAll Rounder
  • Prasidh KrishnaBowler
Bench
  • Nitish Kumar ReddyAll Rounder
  • Mohammed SirajBowler
  • Yashasvi JaiswalBatsman
  • Dhruv JurelKeeper

West Indies

Playing XI
  • John CampbellAll Rounder
  • Keacy CartyBatsman
  • Shai HopeKeeper
  • Amir JangooKeeper
  • Sherfane RutherfordBatsman
  • Roston ChaseAll Rounder
  • Keemo PaulBowler
  • Alzarri JosephBowler
  • Shamar JosephBowler
  • Jayden SealesBowler
  • Vitel LawesAll Rounder
Bench
  • Justin GreavesAll Rounder
  • Jewel AndrewKeeper
  • Matthew FordeAll Rounder
  • Gudakesh MotieBowler